What Percentage of Zinc Oxide Should be in Sunscreen?
Welcome back Clean Beauty babes!
As Spring slowly makes its way upon us, we wanted to give you a friendly reminder on what is sunscreen and the benefits of its use. Plus, some insight into its ingredients, because let’s face it, that is important. What is zinc oxide? Zinc oxide is the white, powdery mineral used for sun protection. It is used in products such as makeup, nail polish, baby lotions, bath soaps, foot powders, and yep, sunscreen.
Zinc Oxide itself has many benefits:
- Helping lower skin inflammation associated with rashes, allergies, or irritation
- Providing broad-spectrum sun protection that prevents burns
- Protecting from skin cancer
- Improving wound healing and preventing bacterial infections
- Aiding in recovery of burns and damaged tissue
- Helping treat acne breakouts
- Keeping moisture locked into dry skin
- Reducing dandruff
- Treating warts
- Lowering inflammatory dermatoses
- Treating pigmentary disorders (melasma)
- Preventing aging of the skin
- Improving synthesis of collagen and forming of new connective tissue
Zinc oxide needs to be combined with something else because it is not water-soluble. Because it is a mineral, it can sit atop the skin and reflect the sun by scattering away ultraviolet rays. Typically, it is referred to as a physical barrier substance for this reason. Small amounts of zinc oxide can be effective for use. For example, for an SPF of 12 to 19 we estimate about 1.5 oz. and for SPF higher than 20, we recommend 2 oz. of zinc oxide. Now when compared to other ingredients such as titanium dioxide, it is said that zinc oxide is the most preferred as it blocks out both shorter and longer wave UVA rays as well as all UVB rays.
Titanium Dioxide uses for skin:
What is it? Titanium Dioxide is an odorless, white inert material that is naturally found on the earth’s surface. Its bright color, high reflective index grants it the ability to filter UV rays. It is typically used in sunscreens, but can also be used in paints, prosthetics, plastics, ceramics, papers, and food additives. So how safe is it for the skin? It is gentle on the skin and does not cause a stinging sensation when applied around the eyes. Another benefit of using titanium dioxide is that it does not leave a white cast on the skin when used in lower concentrations.
We normally see titanium dioxide in products formulated for sensitive skin, here are a few of ours that we highly recommend:
Sensitive Skin Mini Collection: Working together as a mini collection, these fragrance-free natural products will soothe your sensitive skin and restore balance.
Instantly Dry Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 30: This unique formulation offers sheer, weightless protection while providing superb photo-protective performance.
Matte Finish Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 40: Great for those with oily skin and has the perfect amount of titanium dioxide as well. Free of chemical sunscreen filters, dyes, fragrances, oils, and preservatives.
Either one of these products is great, as for the sunscreen there is a fair amount of both titanium dioxide and zinc oxide that can grant you amazing results when used correctly. In case you’re wondering how to apply sunscreen, you can check out this article here.
To wrap up, titanium dioxide is a popular UV filter used in sunscreen and cosmetic products due to its brightening, thickening and refractive properties. It does protect the skin from sun exposure and skin cancer. If you have been using any of these products without issues, you can keep using them. For more questions or concerns regarding Clean Beauty by AnaK products, schedule a virtual consultation today.